Privacy Policy

AGS Environmental Services (AGS) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.


This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which AGS will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how AGS collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

​This policy has been drafted having regard to AGS's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

​1. Your personal information is important to us
AGS takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information. AGS only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

​2. Using and disclosing your personal information
AGS will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

​3. Collecting personal information about you
When you engage in certain activities on this site, AGS may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional. AGS only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

Should you decide that you do not want AGS to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

​4. Securing your privacy
All reasonable methods have been implemented to safeguard the submission of information through the AGS website. “Best practice” measures have been applied to the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information.

​5. Storage of your personal information
AGS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. AGS stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. AGS staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by AGS. AGS will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

​6. Our use of cookies
When you visit agses.com.au you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

While AGS might use cookies to track your visit to agses.com.au, and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided AGS with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the AGS website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by AGS, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

7. Accessing the information we keep about you
Should you wish to access the information we hold about, you please contact us via our contact form specifying your name and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

​8. AGS and third party links
AGS provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of AGS. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, AGS strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

​9. What to do if you have a problem or question
AGS takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives by email at info@agses.com.au.

​10. Changes to our policies
AGS is committed to being an industry leader. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the agses.com.au website are envisaged. AGS reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the agses.com.au website.

​11: Further information on privacy in Australia
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.